2023-2024 EGCC Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
    Apr 15, 2024  
2023-2024 EGCC Catalog and Student Handbook

Directory of College Personnel



President and President’s Cabinet

Dr. John Crooks, Interim President
Doctorate in Biological Sciences, Bowling Green State University

Michael Geoghegan, College Team Transition Member
B.A. Political Science, Georgetown University
M.B.A. Finance, University of Cincinnati

Christina Wanat, Senior Vice President and Chief Student Affairs Officer
B.A. Business Admin., West Liberty State College
M.Ed. Higher Ed Leadership & Admin., Jones International University

Art Daly, Senior Vice President and Chief Development Officer
B.S. Business Administration Finance, Youngstown State University
M.B.A. Business Administration, Southern New Hampshire University

Karla Martin, Senior Vice President of Institutional Diversity and Aspire
AAS General Studies, Southern West Virginia Community College
AAS Mortuary Science, Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
BS Mortuary Science - Disaster Management, Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science

Jennifer Reed, Deputy Chief Financial Officer
B.S. Accounting, Franciscan University of Steubenville

Vanessa Birney, Vice President Institutional Effectiveness
B.S. Special Education, Franciscan University of Steubenville
M.Ed. Instructional Design, Western Governors University

Office of the President

Richard Zapp, Director of Institutional Research

Associate, Psychology, Massage Theragy Certificate, Butler County Community College

Bachelor, Psychology, Slippery Rock University of PA

Master, Student Affairs in Higher Education and Counseling, Slippery Rock University of PA

Technology Services

Adam Atkins, Technology Support Specialist
A.S. in Drafting and Applied Technologies, ITT Tech
Certificate in Drafting and CAD Applications, Belmont Career Center

Christopher Bennett, Technology Support Specialist
Associate in Information Technology, Eastern Gateway Community College

Adam Bockelman, Technology Help Desk Specialist
Bachelors in Technical & Applied Studies, Kent State University

Kalen Costello, Technology Help Desk Specialist
Associates in Networking, Belmont College

Christopher DiGiacobbe, Technology Help Desk Specialist

Ryan Fritch, Technology Support Specialist
B.A. Technical and Applied Studies, Kent State University
A.A.B. Computer Technology, Kent State University

Kevin Gilkey, IT Architect and Azure/M365 Administrator
A.T.S. Information Technology, Eastern Gateway Community College
B.A. Accounting, Muskingum College

Andrew Hildebrand, Senior Technology Specialist

Thomas Horton, Institutional Research Data Analyst

BS Diagnostic Imaging, Thomas Jefferson University

MS Business Administraton, LaSalle University

Michael Householder, Executive Director of Enterprise Applications
Bachelors in Information Technology, Kaplan University

Carrie Jendrusik, Production Artist
Bachelors in Visual Communication Design, West Liberty University

Benjamin Johnson, Developer of Enterprise Applications

Christopher Jurczak, Developer of Enterprise Applications
Bachelors in Information Systems, University of Cincinnati

Logan Klein, Cyber Security Analyst

BS Biology, Kennesaw State University

Masters, Information Systems, Cybersecurity, Georgia State University

Kevan LaPosta, Cyber Security Analyst

Associate, Information Technology, Eastern Gateway Community College

Shelby Moore, Production Artist

Robert Newhart, Web Designer
Bachelors in Cybersecurity & Mathematics, Bethany College

Caleb Oelker, Technology Support Specialist
A.S. Computer Technology, Kent State University

Joseph Patterson, Webmaster
Bachelor, Interactive Media Design, Franklin University

Joshua Ramsden, Technology Help Desk Specialist
Associates in Cybersecurity, West Virginia Northern

David Smith, Director, Infrastructure and Classroom Technology
B.S. Electronic Engineering Technology, DeVry Institute of Technology
M.S. Computer Information Systems, University of Phoenix

Drew Smith, Executive Director of Student Support Technologies
Master of Business Administration, Argosy University

Kylee Williams, Technology Help Desk Analyst

Christopher Wingard, Developer of Enterprise Applications

Associates, Information Technology-ATS Type A, Eastern Gateway Community College

 Brock Woodward Technology Help Desk Anaylst

Facilities and Maintenance

Randell Carlisle, Director, Building and Grounds

Randy DeCost, Maintenance Worker

Matthew DifonzoMaintenance Worker

Melissa Flinn, Secretary to the Director, Tech Prep and Maintenance

Associate, Applied Business, Eastern Gateway Community College

Associate, General Studies Eastern Gateway Communty College

Robert Myler, Assistant Director, Building & Grounds
A.A.S. Electronic Engineering, Jefferson Technical College

Brian Nemeth, Maintenance Worker
B.C.T. Construction Technology, University of Akron
M.P.A. Public Administration, University of Akron

John O’Brien, Associate Vice President of Special Projects
Doctorate in Community College Leadership, Old Dominion University

Jason Sturch, Interim Assistant Director, Building and Grounds
Associates in Business, Eastern Gateway Community College

Diversity

Julian Walker, Director of Equitable Initiatives

Bachelor, Individual Curriculum Program, Youngstown State University

Brittany Stevens, Administrative Assistant
Associates of Individualized Study, Eastern Gateway Community College

Ty-Juan Young-Bright, Vice President of Institutional Diversity and Student Engagement

Bachelor, Business Administration, Youngstown State University

Master, Health and Human Services Youngstown State University

Business Services

Robert Semich, Controller
B.S.B.A. Accounting, Duquesne University
M.B.A. Finance, Indiana University

Christopher Hatcher, Accounting Manager
M.A. Ministry, Ohio Christian University
B.S. Accounting, Franklin University

Tonya Logan, Bursar
A.A.B. Finance, Jefferson Community College
B.S. Accounting, Franciscan University of Steubenville

Sarah Dennis, Accounting Assistant/Accounts Receivable

Victoria Wells, Accounting Assistant/Accounts Payable

Online

Rebecca Forney, Dean of Online Learning
B.A. Communications, West Liberty University
M.A. Journalism, West Virginia State University

Megan Murphy, Administrative Assistant

 Associates, Early Childhood Education, West Virginia Northern Community College

B.A. Regents, West Virigina University

Courtney Poullas, Administrative Assistant

 B.A. Professional Writing and Editing, Youngstown State University

Masters, English, Youngstown State University

Student Services & Registrar

Registrar:

Stephanie Baumgardner, Graduation Assistant Coordinator

 B.S. Business Administration, West Liberty University

Kristine Benard, Prior Learning Specialist
Masters in English, University of Toledo

Shelby Bennett, Student Information Clerk
A.T.S. Information Technology, Eastern Gateway Community College

Amanda Coburn, Veteran’s Clerk

A.A.B. Business Mgt., Eastern Gateway Community College

B.S. Business Admin., West Liberty State College

Josh Danko, Student Information Clerk
Bachelor in Business Management, West Liberty University

Kaitlin DeMarco, Student Information Clerk
Bachelor in Communication Studies, Edinboro University

Ashley Ferguson, Transcript Evaluator
Bachelors in English & French, The College of Wooster

Alyssa Furr, Transcript Evaluator

 B.S. Criminology, University of South Florida

Deborah Graham, Catalog Coordinator

Christine Habuda, Interim Transcript Coordinator
Master in Business Administration, Walsh University

Michael Ianazone, Student Records Clerk
Bachelor in Geography, Youngstown State University

Brittany Jackson, Transcript Evaluator

Bachelor, Physchology, Louisian State University at Shreveport

Jade Jurczak, Assistant Registrar
Masters in Integrated Marketing Communications, West Virginia University

Cynthia Leasure, Student Records Clerk

A.A.B. Executive Secretarial, Eastern Gateway Community College

Katie Logan, Student Records Clerk

Melissa Miller, Student Services Specialist
A.A. General Studies, Eastern Gateway Community College

Donna Peters, Student Records Clerk

Julia Pinkerton, Student Information Clerk
Associate in Business Management, University of Phoenix

Sara Porter, Transcript Evaluator

A.A.B. Accounting, Eastern Gateway Community College

A.A.B. Office Information Technology, Eastern Gateway Community College

B.S. Organizational Supervision, University of Akron

Marissa Rebich, Student Information Clerk

William Kenneth Rupert, Registrar 

A.A. General Studies, Eastern Gateway Community College

B.S.W. Social Work, Bethany College

Nicole Davis-Schuetzner, Graduation Coordinator

MBA, Salem University
B.A. Hospitality Management, Fairmont State University

B.A. Business, Fairmont State University

Natalie Thomas, Student Information Clerk

Certificate Accounts Payable/Receivable, University of Phoenix
Certificate Customer Care, University of Phoenix

Certificate Real Estate Sales Person, Hondros School of Business

Sheila Vasconcellos, Student Information Clerk

Enrollment Services

Pamela Alicea, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, Human Resource Management, University of Arkansas at Little Rock

Monica Allison, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, History and Museum Studies, Walsh University

Alisha Alls, Interim Student Success Coach

Bachelor, General Studies, Youngstown State University

Master’s, Special Education, Grand Canyon University

PhD, Grand Canyon University

Arian Bertram, Admissions Counselor

Zachary Burns, Admissions Counselor

Megan Clegg, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, Educational Studies, Hiram College

Megan Colabella, Academic Advisor

Associate, Veterinary Technology, Brown Mackie College, Salina

Bachelor, Biology, The University of Findlay

Michael Copploe, Academic Advisor
B.S.B.A. Marketing Management, Youngstown State University

Cassandra Cornell, Admissions Counselor

Courtnie Davis, Student Success Coach

Bachelor, Psychology, West Liberty University

Masters, School Counseling, Geneva College

Leslie Davis, Admissions Counselor

Ryan Forney, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, Biology, University of Akron

Masters, Management and Leadership, Western Governors University

Kelly Gallery-Price, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, Education-Spanish, Central Michigan University

Master, Education-Guidance and Counseling, Eastern Illinois University

Breanna Gassner, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, Human Development and Family Studies, Pennsylvania State University

Sarde Grissett, Student Services Representative

Associate, Accounting, Eastern Gateway Community College

Ryan Hollen, Admissions Counselor

Associate, Applied Business, Eastern Gateway Community College

Bachelor, Communication Studies, Kent State University

Christopher Hoover, Director of Enrollment Services, Steubenville

B.A. Secondary Education, West Liberty University

M.S. Educational Administration, Franciscan University of Steubenville

Kalyn Huff, Enrollment Specialist
B.S. Fashion Merchandising, Kent State University

Sammie Johnson, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, Social Work, Tuskegee University

Master, Human Resources, Prairie View A&M University

Kristin Keener, Admissions Counselor

Associate, Criminal Justice/Corrections, Eastern Gateway Community College

Alicia Korbini, Academic Advisor

Masters, University of South Carolina, Columbia

Tyler Loschke, Academic Advisor

Master, Public Administration, John Jay College of Criminal Justice of the City University of New York

Erik Lucas, Academic Advisor

B.A. Music, West Liberty University

Katelyn Ludewig, Academic Advisor (Online)

Bachelor, Strategic Communications, Ohio State University

Victoria Luyster, Admissions Counselor

Katie Mattern, Academic Advisor

Associate, Applied Business, East Ohio College

Bachelor, Social Sciences, Franklin University

Lindsey Mattern, Academic Advisor

Associate, Medical Office Administration, Ohio Valley College of Technology

Bachelor, General Studies, Southern New Hampshire University

Crissie Moran, Academic Advisor

Bachelors, Regents Bachelor of Arts Degree, West Liberty University

Erik Neff, Director of Online Enrollment Services
B.S. Consumer Affairs, Ohio State University
M.B.A. Finance & Mgt., Argosy

Janeetsa Ortiz, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, Fashion Merchandizing, Marketing, Youngstown State University

Taylor Parana, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, Nursing, Franciscan University of Steubenville

Tyechia Patterson, Director of Enrollment Services, Youngstown

M.A.Ed.. Counseling, Youngstown State University

Donna Peters, Student Records Clerk

Christopher Phaneuf, Academic Advisor
A.A. Human Services, Bristol Community College
B.S. Social Work, Bridgewater State University

Emily Reece, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, International Relations, Government and Foreign Affairs, Walsh University

Master, English, Youngstown State University

Judith Ricottilli, Director of Online Enrollment Services, Youngstown
B.S.B.A. Business Administration, Youngstown State University

Cassandra Robbins, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, Digital Media, University of Cincinnati

Zachary Robbins, Academic Advisor

Master, Philosophy, University of Houston

Sara Schwendeman, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, English, Kent State University

Richard Seawood, Senior Academic Advisor
B.A. Education, Youngstown State University
M.A. Special Education, Harris University

Donna Singh, Academic Advisor

Master, Curriculum and Instruction, California Coast University

Naveen Singh, Academic Advisor

Associate, Radiologic Technology, Eastern Gateway Community College

Bachelor, Business Administration, California Coast University

Leigh Smith, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, General Studies, Kent State University

Luke Tacosik, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, Criminal Justice, West Liberty University

Master, Organizational Leadership, West Liberty University

Kesha Thompson, Interim Admissions Recruiter

Bachelor, Regents Bachelor of Arts, West Liberty University

Master, Executive Leadership, Liberty University

Marie Traversa, Admissions Counselor

Jessica Valsi, Admissions Counselor

Master, Public Policy and Management, Ohio State University

Christian Viau, Admissions Counselor

Bachelor, History, California University of Pennsylvania

Master, Art and Cultural Management, University of Denver

Lukas Vinci, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, Sports and Recreational Management, Ashford University

Megan Vinci, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, Early Childhood Education, Ashford University

Jeremy Walker, Admissions Counselor

Associate, Arts, Kent State University

Bachelor, Communications Studies, Kent State University

John Ward, Academic Advisor

Bachelor, Theatre Arts, West Virginia University

Masters, Theatre Arts, Regent University

Financial Aid

Frank Aleksiejczyk, Finanal Aid Specialist

Bryce Barrett, Financial Aid Help Desk Specialist

Ryan Barrett, Financial Aid Help Desk Specialist

Associate, Business Management, Eastern Gateway Community College

Joyce Burns, Financial Aid Specialist

Associate, Office Systems Technology, College of the Albemarle

Dustin Coffman, Financial Aid Help Desk Specialist

Dolores Cummings, Verification Specialist

Christopher Fox, Financial Aid Coordinator
Master in Business Administration, Robert Morris University

Master, Business Education, Robert Morris University

Morgan Gilbert, Financial Aid Help Desk Supervisor

Anna Hinderer, Verification Specialist
Bachelor in Mathematics, Wingate University

Shannon Hooper, Financial Aid Specialist
Associate in Administrative Assisting, Ohio Valley Business College

Kenyetta Lucas, Financial Aid Specialist
Associate in Business Administration, Gwinnett College

Brenda Mallis, Assistant Director of Financial Aid
B.S. Accounting, West Liberty State College

Allissa Pasco, Verification Specialist
Associate in General Education, Eastern Gateway Community College

Business Management Certificate, Eastern Gateway Community College

Kurt Pawlak, Director of Financial Aid
Bachelor in Environmental Science, Alleghany College

Alexandra Shuble, Administrative Assistant to Financial Aid

Karyssa Smith, Coordinator of Student Loans
A.A.B. Administrative Assistant, Eastern Gateway Community College

Bachelor, Business Administration, Southern New Hampshire University

Rebecca Steckman, Financial Aid Coordinator
Bachelor in Sociology, Grove City College

Kesha Thompson, Financial Aid Specialist - Verification

Kevin Wagner, Financial Aid Specialist
Bachelor in Business Management, Duquesne University

Taren Wesson, Financial Aid Specialist

Associate, Applied Business, Eastern Gateway Community College.

Associate, Arts, Eastern Gateway Community College.

JoAnn Zajac, Assistant Coordinator, Financial Aid
A.A.B. Accounting, ITT Technical Institute

Human Resources

Deborah Close, Payroll Specialist
A.A. Business Management, Jefferson Community and Technical College

Anthony Colabella, Human Resource Specialist
MBA, Franciscan University of Steubenville

Summer Daniels, Payroll Specialist
B.S. Business Administration, West Virginia University Institute of Technology

Luca D’Ortenzio, Human Resource Specialist
B.S. Management, University of Akron

Leanna Freeman, Payroll Manager
A.A. Accounting, Eastern Gateway Community College

David Hancock, Assistant Director of Human Resources
B.S. Business Administration, Youngstown State University

Erica Henry, Associate Vice President of Human Resources
M.A. Higher Education Administration, West Virginia University
M.S. Human Resources Management, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom

Alisa McGlone, Human Resource Specialist - Online

B.S. Communication Studies, Ohio University

B.S. Applied Management, Ohio University

Kimberlyn Sims, Human Resource Specialist - Online
B.A. Strategic Communications, West Virginia University

Kyle Sutphin, Human Resource Specialist

B.S. Communication Studies, Ohio University

B.S. Applied Management, Ohio University

Patricia Williams, Human Resources Clerk

A.S. Secretarial Studies

Student Affairs and Activities

Alexis Brewer, Coordinator of Testing and Tutoring

Associate of Arts, Eastern Gateway Community Collegel

Tracy Esken, Administrative Assistant for Adult Education and Student Success

Assoicate, Medical Assistant, Ohio Vally College of Technology

Michael Gault, Interim Student Success Coach: Accessibilities

Associate of Arts, Kent State University

Bachelor, English, Kent State University

Dawn Gombar, Director, Student Accessibility Services

Associate, Business Management, Eastern Gateway Community College

Bachelor, Organizational Leadership & Development, Wheeling Jesuit University

MBA, Franciscan University of Steubenville

Stefani Hairston, Interim Student Testing Specialist

Ashlea Kennedy, Student Activities Coordinator

Associate, General Studies, Eastern Gateway Community College

Ryan Pasco, Director of Grants Management

Bachelor, Communication Studies, West Virginia University

Abbie Twyford-Wilson, Director of Student Activities/ Youngstown Campus
B.A. Political Science, Youngstown State University
M.Ed. Counseling, Youngstown State University

Bookstore

Stephanie DeCost, Bookstore Manager

Associate,  Legal Assisting, Kent State University

Bachelor, Educational Studies, Kent State University

Tracy Hardman, Bookstore Manager

Cordell Ramsey, Bookstore Clerk

Laura Shimko, Bookstore Clerk

Associate, Business Management, Eastern Gateway Community College

Articulation and Transfer

Melanie DiCarlo, Director of Articulation & Transfer
A.A.B. Business Mgt., Eastern Gateway Community College
B.A. Organizational Leadership, West Liberty University
M.S. Higher Education Leadership & Administration, Capella University

TRIO

Jian Apiolaza, Assistant Director, TRIO Upward Bound
B.S. Political Science, Kutztown University
M.S. Non-Profit Mgt., Bay Path University

Brittany Crosio, Executive Director, TRIO EOC
Master in Education, Arkansas State University

Ashley Edwards, Academic Counselor/Program Coordinator, TRIO SSS

Bachelor, General Studies, Youngstown State University

Jasmine Handy, Outreach Advisor TRIO EOC

Bachelor, Social Work, Youngstown State University

Carissa Henry, Assistant Directory, TRIO SSS
B.S.S. Special Studies, Ohio University
M.A. Clinical Counseling, Ashland Theological Seminary

Doctorate, Formative Counseling, Ashland Theological Seminary

Alexis Herron, Data Administration Specialist, TRIO EOC

Associate, Cornerstone Honors, Tarrant County College District

Jessica Holubeck, Academic Counselor/Program Coordinator, TRIO EOC

Bachelor, Professional Communications, Wheeling Jesuit University

Marybeth Jones, Logistics/Project Manager, TRIO SSS
B.S. Business Admin., West Liberty University

Marlo Trabert, Academic Coordinator, TRIO Upward Bound

Bachelor, Education, Bethany College

Bachelor, History, Bethany College

Master, Education, Bethany College

Tracy Yaich, Director, TRIO Upward Bound
B.A. Social Science Education, Ashford University
M.A. Special Education, Ashford University

Career Development

Carissa Benchwick, Career Development Corrdinator

Bachelor, Business Administration, Youngstown State University

Master, Education-Counseling, Youngstown State University

Roxanne Bohach, Career Development Coordinator
B.A. Journalism, Youngstown State University

Kelley Frazier, Alumni Coordinator

Associate, Business Administration, Strayer University

Bachelor, Business Administration-Management, Strayer University

Master, Digital Entrepreneaurship-Business Administration, Strayer University

Leanna Lulla, Career Development Coordinator
B.A. Public Relations, Westminster College

Academic Affairs

Cindy Alban, Student Records Specialist

Gina Augustine, Interim Dean of Academics

Danielle Bryan, Interim Director of Student Academic Progress

Bachelor, Psycology, Clarion University of PA

Masters, Orgaizational Development and Leadership, Shippenburg University of PA

Patrick Carbon, College Credit Plus Advisor
Master in History, Youngstown State University

Patricia DiGiacobbe, Director of Instructional Design

A.A.S. Computer Technology, Kent State University
B.A. Mathematics, Youngstown State University
M.C.I.S. Computing and Information Systems, Youngstown State University

Sarah Fletcher, Director, College Credit Plus
Bachelor in Business Administration, Franklin University

Daniel Fritzman, Instructional Specialist

Associate, Computer Information Processing, West Virginia Northern Community College

Bachelor, Business Information Systems, West Liberty University

Denise Gunsur, Executive Assistant to the Senior Vice President of Academic Affairs
Associate in Executive Administrative Support, University of Cincinnati

Robert Haught, Instructional Specialist

B.A. History, Thomas Edison State University
Master in Instructional Technology, Fort Hayes State University

Margaret Jackson, Administrative Assistant to the Health, Sciences & Public Services Programs

Thomas Lamantia, Distance Learning Tech Specialist
Associate in Internet and Interactive Digital Media, Eastern Gateway Community College

Dr. Hamad Nawaz, Dean of Health, Science and Public Services, Assistant Professor

B.S.  Biology, Youngstown State University

M.S. Biology, Youngstown State University

M.D. Medicine, Medical University of Silesia

Rachel Riska, Interim Assistant Dean of Health Sciences & Public Services
Master in Business Administration, West Virginia University

Amanda Watson, Interim Business Manager of Academics
Bachelor in History, Bethany College

MBA, Project Management, Salem International University

Library

Angela Francis, Library Assistant
Early Childhood Certificate, Eastern Gateway Community College
A.A. Education Paraprofessional, Eastern Gateway Community College

Amanda Miller, Reference, and Instruction Associate

B.A. English Literature, Youngstown State University

Master Fine Arts, Youngstown State University

Brian Richards, Director, Library and Resources

B.A. History, Franciscan Univeristy of Steubenville
Master in Library and Information Science, Kent State University

Pamela Taracjak, Information Support Specialist

B.A. History, Youngstown State University
M.A. History, Youngstown State University

Youngstown Campus and Workforce

Charles Anderson, CDL Trainer

Jeffrey Arranz, CDL Trainer

Brian Beckett Jr., Director of EGCC Driving School

Bachelor in Christian Ministries, Apostolic Bible Institute

James Hawk, CDL Trainer

Regina Perry-Lisbon, Administrative Assistant, Workforce Youngstown

Amelia Taggart, Director of Workforce

Bachelor, Technology Education, Ohio State University

Johnathan Young, CDL Trainer

Heidi Smith, Administrative Assistant

Shirley Wade, Administrative Assistant, Foundation

Savannah Zeigler, CDL Recruiter & Classroom Trainer (Workforce Steubenville)

Hospitality Mangement, Pittsburgh Technical College

Community Outreach, & Aspire

Jermel Bailey, ASPIRE Director of Data and Compliance

Bachelor, Transportation Systems, Morgan State University

Cameron Bonds, Interim ASPIRE Care Coach

Craig Bonds, Interim ASPIRE Care Coach

Jessica Castro, Interim ASPIRE ESOL Coordinator
Bachelor in Biology, Universidad du Turabo

Kimberly Haley, ASPIRE Curriculum and Career Development Coordinator
Bachelor in Computer Science, Youngstown State University

Jermaine Kelley, Administrative Assistant
Pharmacy Tech, Ashworth College

Sandra Lee, Interim Career Navigator

Associate, Medical Coding, Eastern Gateway Community College

Hayden Martin, ASPIRE Curriculum and Career Development Coordinator
Associate in General Education, Eastern Gateway Community College

Christina Miller, ASPIRE Curriculum and Career Development Coordinator
Bachelor in Biology, Kent State University

Jeremy Miller, Associate Vice President of Grant Management & Student Success

Bachelor, Biology, Kent State University

Alexandra Montaz, ASPIRE Instructor

Aaron Schultz, Interim ASPIRE Curriculum and Career Development Coordinator
Bachelor in Regents of Arts, West Virginia University of Parkersburg

Masters, Liberal Arts, Fort Hays State University

Travis Weyland, ASPIRE Instructor, Full-time

 Bachelor, Middle Childhood Education, University of Akron

Security

Willie Duck, Jr., Security Officer

Robert Herceg, Director of Security and Safety

Donald Parsons, Security Officer

Linda Ribar, Security Officer

Paul Swinsinski, Security Officer

Paul Waltz, Security Officer

Gene Wise, Security Officer

Marketing and Communications

Lauren Ames, Event Coordinator

BA Advertising, The Art Insitute of Pittsburgh

BA History of Art and Architecture, University of Pittsburgh

Gabryelle Walsh, Marketing Specialist

BA Advertising and Publiic Relatios, Evangel University

Campus Connections

Colleen Beiter, Campus Connections Operator

Kayla Litten, Campus Connections Operator

Samantha Martin, Interim Dirctor of Campus Connections

Associate, Christian Ministries, Ohio Christian University

Bachelor, Leadership & Ministry, Ohio Christian University

Penny Scheel, Campus Connections Operator

Fulltime Faculty

School of Arts, Humanities, Social Sciences

W. Brent Carney, Professor
M.A. History, Old Dominion University

Danielle Chilensky, Instrustor

Bachelor, Spanish, Arkansas State Univeristy

Jeremy Christensen, Instructor

BS, Speech/History, Black Hills State University

MA, Communications, Rhetoric and Public Address, University of South Dakota

A.B.D., English, University of South Dakota

Eliyasa Dampha, Instructor
B.A. International Development & Sociology, University of the Gambia, Banjul
M.A. Sociology/International Affairs, Ohio University

PhD. Criminal Justice, California University of PA

Dr. Scott Duryea, Instructor 

BA, John Carrol University, History and Political Science

MA, East Carolina University, International Studies

Masters, East Carolina University, History

PhD., Old Dominion University, International Studies

Shirley Fisher-Ciancetta, Associate Professor
B.A. Theatre, Clarion University of Pennsylvania
M.A. Oral Interpretation, Northwestern University

Dr. Paul Geary, Assistant Professor Online Faculty
Doctorate in Public Affairs, UNLV

Tiiu Gennert, Instructor

BA, Biology/Chemistry, Case Western Reserve University

MA, Medical Anthropology with International Health Focus, Case Western Reserve University

JD, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law

Jared Gulley, Instructor
Master in Humanities & English, Tiffin University

Angela Kearns, Instructor

Bachelor in Sociology, Denison University

Master in Social Work, University of Pennsylvania

Darrel Lawrence, Associate Professor
B.A. English, California State University, Northridge
M.A. English, West Virginia University

Tammy Michael, Instructor
Master in English and Creative Writing, Southern New Hampshire University
Master in Communication, Southern New Hampshire University

Dr. Tami Patterson, Instructor

Ph.D. Experimental Psychology, Kent State University

Scott Rogers, Instructor
B.A. Communications, Hiram College
M.A. Telecommunications, Kent State University

Dr. John L. Romanek, Professor
M.A. Clinical Psychology, Marshall University
Ph.D. Psychology, Northcentral University

David Ross, Online Faculty
Master in Counseling Human Services and Guidance, Montclair State University

Carolyn Stevenson, Online Faculty

Bachelor in English, Northern Illinois University

M.A. Governors State University, Communications

MBA Kaplan University

Ed.D. of Education Roosevelt Univerity

Dr. Zachary Sunderman, Assistant Professor

Ph.D. Sociology, The New School of Social Research

Dr. Dayna Terrell, Assistant Professor
Juris Doctorate, Texas Southern University

Lynn Zvara, Instructor
M.A. English Youngstown State University

School of Business and Leadership

Robert Benson, Assistant Professor
MBA, University of Pittsburgh

Michael Conrad, Instructor

BA, Political Science, West Virginia University

MS, Education, Franciscan University of Steubenville

Susan Engel, Online Faculty
Master in Economics, University of California, Santa Barbara

Joseph Friona, Instructor

MA, Arts Philosophy, Franciscan University of Steubenville

MA, Arts Economics, State University of New York at Buffalo

Dr. Ken Knox, Associate Professor
B.A. Human Resource Mgt., Wheeling Jesuit University
M.S. Strategic Leadership, Mountain State University
Ph.D. Organizational Mgt., Capella University

Dr. Timothy Long, Assistant Professor

BA Criminal Justice Kent State University

Master’s in Human Relations, University of Oklahoma

Master of Science: Strategic Leadership, Mountain State University

Doctorate in Business Administration: Quality Systems Management, New England College of Business

Judith Miller, Instructor
Master of Science in Strategic Leadership, Mountain State University

Lori Parry, Assistant Professor

MBA, Franklin University

Master’s in human resource management, DeVry

Dr. Byron Phillips, Assistant Professor

BA–Pre-Med-Biology–California University

MBA–Business-University of Pittsburgh

MAT–Education–University of Pittsburgh

MBA–Business–University of Pittsburgh

EdD-Educational Administration–University of Pittsburgh

Post-Doctoral Studies in Business, Education, and Clinical Psychology–University of Pittsburgh

Johnna Provenzano, Online Faculty
Master of Business Administration, Franciscan University of Steubenville

Renea Riesen, Instructor 

Associate Degree, Eastern Gateway Community College

B.S.B.A, Alliant School of Management

MS, Kaplan University, Accounting-Tax

Diane Sokol, Instructor

BS Accounting Franciscan University

MS Accounting Kent State University

Robert Raupach, Instructor
M.S. Mathematics, Cleveland State University
M.B.A. Business Admin., Baldwin Wallace College

Beth Stull, Associate Professor
B.A. Education, Fairmont State College
M.S. Mathematics, West Virginia University

Karen Spindler, Associate Professor, Program Director Business Management, PTK Chapter Advisor
M.B.A. Business Administration with Minor in Accounting, Franklin University
B.S. Business Administration with Minor in Accounting, Chancellor University

Kelly Thornton, Online Faculty

Master of Education, Converse College

MBA, Strayer University

School of Engineering and Information Technology

Christopher Bourne, Instructor

MSc, Information Technology, Nova Southeastern University

Certificate, Data Science and Machine Learning, MIT IDSS

BS, Electronic Engineer, RENS & RENS, Hilversum, The Netherlands

Certificate, Developing Innovative Ideas for New Companies, University of Maryland

Nghi Dao, Associate Professor, Program Chair Information Technology
B.S. Engineering, University of Pittsburgh
M.S. Information Sciences, University of Pittsburgh CISCO
Certified Network Associate (CCNA)
Certified Performance Analyst in Ethernet
CORE Certification in ATM switching
MCP Microsoft Certified Professional

Christopher Frum, Instructor
Associate in Applied Sciences, West Virginia University at Parkersburg

Rachel Gramann, Instructor

 B.S. Carroll College, Computer Science-Software Engineering

MBA Capella University

Doctorate of Business Management, Capella University

Elizabeth Kennedy, Instructor
Bachelor in Technology - Applied Studies, Kent State University

Carl Kovach, Instructor

Certificates, Tooling U, Basic Cutting, Cutting Processes, Engine Lathe Basics, Ferrous Metals, HAAS NGC, Overview of Machine Tools, Safety Metal Cutting

Certificates, Danville Community College, CNC Turning, Milling, Probing and Macro Programming

Certificates, NIMS, Lathe and Mill Programming, Setup and Operations, Mill Operations, Job Planning, Benchwork, and Layout

Certificates, HAAS Factory Outlet, Lathe Class, Mill Class

Anthony Nuzzi, Instructor

MA, Electrical Engineering, Youngstown State University

BA, Electrical Engineering and Biology, Youngstown State University

Roberta Parnicza, Associate Professor
A.A.S. Data Processing, West Virginia Northern Community College
B.S. Computer Science, Point Park College
MCP Microsoft Certified Professional
MCSA Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator
MCSE Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer

Robert Raupach, Instructor
M.S. Mathematics, Cleveland State University
M.B.A. Business Admin., Baldwin Wallace College

Beth Stull, Associate Professor
B.A. Education, Fairmont State College
M.S. Mathematics, West Virginia University

Julia Verlotte, Instructor
Master in Mathematics, Youngstown State University

Vicki Young, Instructor
Sheet Metal Journeyman, Certified Welder

School of Health, Sciences, and Public Services

Benjamin Alexander, Instructor
B.S. Chemical Engineering, Youngstown State University
M.S. Chemical Engineering, University of Akron

Breea Burke, Instructor

Robert Campbell, Instructor

B.S. Combined Science, Youngstown State University

M.S. Cell and Molecular Biology, The Unversity of West Florida

Jayne Carlini, Assistant Professor

Bachelor, Criminal Justice, Youngstown State University

Master, Criminal Justice, Youngstown State University

Stephanie Colovos, Instructor
Master in Nursing, Chamberlain University

Kathleen Compton, Instructor
Bachelor in Public Health, Kent State University
Associate in Respiratory Therapy, Eastern Gateway Community College

James Corrin,  Assitant Professor

Bachelor, Criminal Justice Studies, Kent State University

Master, Criminal Justice, Tiffin University

Paula Davis, Interim Instructor (Nursing)

Dr. Carl DeCarlo, Assistant Professor

Bachelor, Fire Service Managment, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Master, Fire Service and Homeland Security Management, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Master, Public Administration, Anna Maria College
Ed.D. Higher Education and Organizational Change, Benedictine University

Beth Doyle, Instructor
Bachelor in Applied Management, Ohio University
Associate in Applied Science - Registered Nursing, Belmont College

Jodi L. Eick R.T. (R), Assistant Professor Clinical Coordinator Radiology
A.A.S. Jefferson Technical College

Marybeth Emmerth, Assistant Professor
Master in Healthcare Supervision Management, University of Pittsburgh

Victoria Forte, Instructor

BSN Nursing, Carlow University

M.S. Nursing, Carlow University

Michael Freeman, Instructor, Program Director, EMS
Paramedic Certification, Davenport University (NREMT-P)
A.S. Fire Protection Technology, Monroe Community College
B.S. Public Safety Mgt., Franklin University

Lisa Galich, Instructor (Rad Tech)

Mary Stela Gallegos, Instructor

B.S. Health Science, California State University-Fresno

M.S. Health Science, California State University-Fresno

Doctorate, Education Leadership and Management, Alliant International University

Tammy Graham, Associate Professor, Program Director Dental Assisting and EFDA
CDA, RDH, EFDA
B.S. Dental Hygiene, West Liberty State College
M.H.Sc. Health Science, NOVA Southeastern University

Dr. James Hilton, Associate Professor
Ed.D.. in Educational Leadership, Liberty University

Monica Hudson, Asistant Professor, Nursing
ADN Nursing, Ohio Valley Hospital School of Nursing
BSN Nursing, Wheeling Jesuit University
MSN Educational Specialist, Wheeling Jesuit University

Tracy Laverick-Miller, Professor, Program Chair Medical Assisting, Patient Health Navigator, Healthcare Administration
B.S. Business Admin., Franciscan University of Steubenville
M.H.A. Health Administration, Ohio University
CMA - American Association of Medical Assistants

Sandra Majetich, Instructor

Associate, Nursing, Youngstown State University

BSN, Nursing Youngstown State University

M.S. Nursing Youngstown State University

Dana Meadows, Professor
Nursing Diploma, Ohio Valley School of Nursing
B.S.N. Nursing, Wheeling Jesuit University
M.S.N. Nursing, Franciscan University of Steubenville
F.N.P. Nursing, Franciscan University of Steubenville
D.N.P. Nursing, Chatham University

Stacy Pierce, Instructor

AS Veterinary Technician, Kent State University

BA History, Youngstown State University

William C. Rensi Jr., Police Academy Joint Commander
A.A.S. Criminal Justice, Eastern Gateway Comm. College
Certified instructor and certified commander
Ohio Peace Officer Training Commission

Kathleen Rogers, Associate Professor

Doctorate, Nursing Practice, Ursuline College

Barbara Ryznar, Associate Professor

Master, Health Informatics, University of Cincinnati

Dr. Mahmood Sabihi, Instructor
Doctorate in Veterinary Medicine

Jennifer Salyard, Assistant Professor
Master in Nursing, Walden University

Jennie Scott, Assistant Professor
B.S.N. Nursing, Ohio State University
M.S.N. Nursing, University of Phoenix

Dr. Cathy Sistilli, Professor
Ph.D. Microbiology, University of Rhode Island

Ashley Thompson, Interim Instructor (Nursing)

Martin Thorn, Jr., Instructor Commandar

Associate, Law Enforcement, Eastern Gateway Community College

OPOTA Certifications, Ohio Peace Officer Training Commission

Carla Vadala, Assistant Professor

MSN, Nursing, Kent State University

Robert Vance, Assistant Professor
A.A.S. Electrical Engineering, Jefferson Community College
B.S. Natural Science, Shawnee State University
M.S. Entomology, University of Tennessee

Stephanie A. Vance Associate Professor
B.S. Natural Science, Shawnee State University
M.S. Entomology, University of Tennessee
M.S. Human Nutrition, University of Bridgeport

Daniel Wakefield, Instructor

B.A. History and Secondary Education, Youngstown State University

M.A. Curriculum and Instruction, University of Nevada-Las Vegas

M.A. History, John Carroll University

Anna Marie Welshans, Professor, Program Director Radiology
R.T.(R)(ARRT) Radiology, Allegheny General Hospital
A.S. Radiology, Robert Morris College
B.A. Organizational Leadership, Wheeling Jesuit University
M.S.Ed. Adult Education, Capella University

Deltalyn West, Instructor (HIM)

Amy Zinno, Assistant Professor
A.A.S. Medical Assisting Technology, Jefferson Community College
American Association of Medical Assistants (AAMA) Certification

Elizabeth Zoccole, Instructor

Bachelor, Criminal Justice, Youngstown State University

Master, Criminal Justice, Youngstown State University